Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Exeter-Milligan Holds Honors Night

Dalton Zelenka lights a candle during the National Honor Society Induction.

Students who earned a medal in NeSA testing are pictured.  Front row from the left are Nick Hayek, Kayla Geiger, Caitlin Murphy, Katie Moody.  Back row from the left are Mitchell Manning, Spencer Pribyl, Jordyn Brandt, Madison Horne, Brody Kresak, Amber Pribyl, Maitlyn Thomsen, Dalton Zelenka, Patrick Murphy and Hannah Horne.

Above -Mr. Schlueter presents Amber Pribyl with the Neil Hassler Outstanding Senior Award.
Below -Mr. Schlueter presents Dalton Zelenka with the American Legion Citizenship award.

Members of the Exeter-Milligan National Honor Society are pictured front row from the left Ella Wilkins, Samantha Horne, Haylee Sheffield, Ashley Benorden, Madison Horne.  Back row from the left are Trystan Brandt, Jordyn Brandt, Brody Kresak, Dalton Zelenka, Amber Pribyl and Sydney Hall.
Exeter-Milligan held its Honors Night on Tuesday, May 5th in the Exeter site gymnasium.

The evening began with the induction of sophomores into the National Honor Society.  Current members Dalton Zelenka, Brody Kresak, Amber Pribyl and Jordyn Brandt gave information about the program  before welcoming the new members.  Inducted were Trystan Brandt, Ashley Benorden, Sydney Hall, Samantha Horne, Haylee Sheffield, Bailey Steuben, and Ella Wilkins.

Next in the list to be honored with the junior high math students, the school annual staff and the students who participated in Actions Day.  Miss Severson introduced the students and recognized their achievements.
Mrs. Pribyl introduced the students who participated in the senior high math contests and noted that one junior high student, Caitlin Murphy, scored very highly on the tenth grade math test.

Mrs. Wahl and Mr. Marr spoke about the junior and senior high quiz bowl teams with Mr. Marr presenting Brody Kresak and Maitlyn Thomsen special bags in honor or participating in Quiz Bowl for all four years of high school.

Mrs. Murphy presented the music letters and awards.  She announced that Josie Kresak had earned the most points at the junior high music level.  Mrs. Murphy presented the Sempre Fi music award to Amber Pribyl and the John Phillip Sousa award to Jordyn Brandt.  Brandt also received the artist of the year award from Art teacher Lisa Kanode.

One-Act Play achievements were read by Mrs. Haider as well as the Exeter-Milligan accomplishments in Speech.

In Mrs. Vossler’s absence, Superintendent Paul Sheffield recognized the FCCLA members and their accomplishments along with identifying the STAR projects that the students competed with this year.  Caitlin Murphy’s project, “From Rags to Rugs” and Kayla Bonds, Hannah Horne and Katie Mounce’s project “Electronics Down” all received gold medals at the state FCCLA competition and will advance to the national competition in Washington D.C. this summer.

Mr. Wilbeck introduced the student council and Principal Mr. Schlueter gave out the high GPA medals.  Caitlin Murphy received the highest GPA medal for seventh graders, for eighth grade Mitchell Manning received the honor.  In ninth grade Patrick Murphy earned the highest GPA with Ashley Benorden recognized for tenth grade.  Janey Due had the highest GPA in eleventh grade and Amber Pribyl held the honor in twelfth grade.

Mr. Schlueter also gave out the citizenship awards with Trever Zelenka receiving the All-School 7 -12 Citizenship award.  Haylee Sheffield was recognized as the 9-12 American Legion Auxiliary Citizen and Dalton Zelenka was awarded the American Legion Citizen award.

The Neil Hassler Outstanding Senior Award was presented to Amber Pribyl.

Mr. Sheffield and Miss Severson presented medals to the students who placed on the NeSA tests before 

Mr. Wilbeck presented the many scholarships and awards to the senior class.

Brody Kresak closed out the evening.

No comments: