Wednesday, May 22, 2019

Exeter Village Board Meets with short agenda


The Exeter Village Board met on Wednesday May 8th with a very short agenda.
The board approved the minutes and invoices and then opened the issue of painting the parking lines downtown.
Board member Justin Harre noted that one downtown business owner recommended “we do what they do in Milligan.  Just make short stubby lines about five feet long.  I don’t think we need the lines all the way out.”
Chairman Alan Michl added,” I agree there needs to be some kind of line.  If you don’t put something  they won’t get the angle right.  The less we paint the better.”
After further discussion the board decided to paint lines in the downtown area as well as around the post office but did not specify a length of the lines.  They asked Village Maintenance Supervisor John Mueller to check on a cost for painting the lines.
Mueller reported that the pool painting was completed.  He added that new lights in the office and the library were installed. He received one bid for the fire hall cement.  Michl explained that the driveway cement at the fire hall would be replaced in stages and the sidewalks would also be replaced.  The area around the fire department sign would also be encased in cement.
The board discussed some issues with the ball shack not being left clean and controlling access to the concession area and storage.
Clerk Becky Erdkamp  gave her report to the board.  She noted that sales tax for February was $8044.34  and Keno for March was $487.32.
Clerk Erdkamp reported that one resident is not happy with the grass that was planted  during the street construction. Harre was also contacted by the resident.  Another resident left a photo of the buckets of the stakes they had pulled out with the mesh that held the grass down.  Michl has forwarded the complaints to JEO.
The board held a discussion on the Storybook park cleanup as Lynette has requested some assistance.
Pool Manager Katie Mounce has scheduled a meeting with the pool employees for May 23 to review duties, cleaning and concessions.
The board set the next meeting set for Wednesday,  June 5.


Thursday, May 16, 2019

Exeter-Miligan Graduation 2019






















Spencer Pribyl (left) gets some help from Matt Nicholas adjusting his graduation robe and stoll.

Below - Denice Kovanda (right) helps Kate Jansky get all of her medals and stolls on just right before Exeter-Milligan’s graduation on Saturday.


Trever Zelenka, middle gets a lesson in the proper acceptance of the diploma from Matt Nicholas (right) while Spencer Pribyl (middle right) and Blake Steuben (left) watch.


Exeter-Milligan held their graduation ceremony on the afternoon of Saturday, May 11 .  Pictured are the graduates: seated, from the left:  Josie Kresak, Katherine White, Kate Jansky and Macy Due.  Behind, from the left: Theron Odvody, Johnny Babula, James Becker, Peytan Brandt, Trever Zelenak, Spencer Pribyl, Colton Bossaller, Joel Klemm, Mitchell Manning, Blake Steuben.




Tuesday, May 14, 2019

Exeter-Milligan Honors Night

 Exeter-Milligan National Honor Society Members seated are Daisy Kanode, Natalie Staskal, Alexis Turrubiates, Georgia Meyer, and Cammie Harrison.  Middle row from the left are Katherine White, Macy Due, Josie Kresak, Kate Jansky, Caitlin Muprhy, Anna Sluka, Kayla Geiger, and Jaiden Papik.  Back row from the left are Trever Zelenka, Mitchell Manning, Spencer Pribyl, Jackson Beethe, Nick Hayek, Brock Steuben, and Clint Oldehoeft.



Newly inducted members of the Exeter-Milligan Chapter of the National Honor Society are front row seated, Natalie Staskal, Alexis Turrubiates, Georgia Meyer and Cammie Harrison.  Back row from the left are Daisy Kanode, Jackson Beethe, Brock Steuben, Clint Oldehoeft and Jaiden Papik.



Exeter-Milligan held their Arts and Academics Honors Program on Monday, May 6 in Exeter.

The guests and honorees were welcomed by Caitlin Murphy before the National Honor Society inducted nine new members.

New members initiated were Jackson Beethe, Cammie Harrison, Daisy Kanode, Georgia Meyer, Clint Oldehoeft, Jaiden Papik, Natalie Staskal, Brock Steuben and Alexis Turrubiates.

Miss Severson introduced the junior high math contest participants, the annual staff and the Actions Day participants.  Mrs. Pribyl recognized the senior high math contestants.

Mr. Marr introduced the junior and senior high quiz bowl teams and gave a brief summary of their season.  Four year participants in quiz bowl were Josie Kresak, Trever Zelenka, James Becker and Kate Jansky.

Mrs. Muprhy presented all of the awards for choir and band, recognizing each participant.  The Director’s award was presented to Jozie Kanode, the eighth grader with the highest points.  The Louis Armstrong Jazz award was presented to Kayla Geiger, who had contributed the most to the jazz band.  Macy Due earned the Semper Fidelis award, the senior with the second highest total of points and Peytan Brandt received the John Phillips Sousa Award the highest music points earned.

Mrs. Murphy noted that the band and choir received a special recognition as 69% of the Exeter-Milligan junior and senior high students participate in band.

Mrs. Barnhart presented the One Act and Speech awards and Mrs. Vossler presented the FCCLA officers and STAR participants and their awards.  Caitlin Murphy was recognized for her fifth place finish at state speech and her state runner-up in FCCLA star projects.  Murphy was also elected as a state officer in FCCLA and will represent the state at the national convention this summer.

Mrs. Kanode presented the art awards and recognized Katherine White as the Exeter-Milligan Artist of the Year.

Mrs. Kroll and Mrs, Kovanda presented the top GPA awards.  Troy Kallhoff had the highest gpa for seventh grade, Marcus Krupicka led the eighth grade and Braden Capek was highest in the ninth grade.  In tenth grade Jaiden Papik had the highest gpa, Caitlin Murphy had a perfect 100% gpa in the eleventh grade and Joel Klemm was the highest gpa among the twelfth graders.

Recognized by the Crossroads Conference for their high ACT scores were Josie Kresak, earning a bronze medal, Mitchell Manning and Trever Zelenka who received a silver medal and Joel Klemm and Spencer Pribyl were awarded gold medals.

Trever Zelenka received the American Legion Citizenship award and Caitlin Murphy received the American Legion Auxiliary Citizenship award.  Wesley Ronne was chosen for the all school citizenship award.  Trever Zelenka received the Neil Hassler outstanding senior award.

After the seniors were all presented their scholarships, the drawing for door prizes commenced and Kayla Geiger closed the program.